Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website: www.pediacom.com
We respect the privacy of everyone who uses the Pediacom.com and we are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information of all users of the Pediacom.com.
This Privacy Policy in general terms of the collection, storage, disclosure, and use of personal information by us, how you may access personal information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach.
The information and services offered by us on, or via, the Pediacom.com are not directed at anyone under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personally identifiable information about anyone under 18.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from users, customers, visitors or merchants on a voluntary basis. Examples include but are not limited to: when you register for our newsletter, leave feedback about the Pediacom.com, the merchant on the Pediacom.com. The personal information we collect may include name, title, gender, company, address, phone number, email address, and other relevant data. Questions or comments submitted by users may also include personal information.
We collect personal information when you make an inquiry or register as a merchant or register to receive information on featured or special deals available through the Pediacom.com.
If you elect to become a merchant featured on the Pediacom.com, we will also collect and use personal information, as required to fulfill our obligations described in the merchant agreement we enter into with you.
Unless you have agreed otherwise and except as otherwise specified in this Policy, we will not use or share with a third party (including affiliates), any personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes.
We may share your personal information within our related bodies corporate and with our agents, affiliates, contractors, service providers or suppliers, who perform functions on our behalfs, such as storage providers, suppliers carrying out processing, financial and credit card institutions, hosting companies and internet service providers.
Prior to the disclosure of personal information to a person overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas third party undertakes to treat your personal information securely and to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. This may mean transmitting the information to another country where such third party is located. In particular, as at the date, this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients within Australia and other countries from time to time.
To the extent required or permitted by law, we may also collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with security-related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements.
We may also remove all the information that identifies you and use the remainder of the information for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.
We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you.

Tracking Activity On Our Pediacom.com
When you browse the Pediacom.com and have not registered, you browse anonymously. Personally, identifiable information is not collected as you browse. However, we track how the Pediacom.com is used by both anonymous users and our registered merchants, by using a small string of text that is sent to your browser known as a ‘cookie’. Our use of cookies is described in more detail in the next section.
All such information will be used only to assist us for the purposes of providing an effective service on the Pediacom.com. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link from the Pediacom.com with information relating to the number of users linking from the Pediacom.com to such third party websites. You will not personally be identifiable from this information.

Cookies

Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to the Pediacom.com. Therefore, when you use the Pediacom.com anonymously, details are recorded about your use, such as how you have used the Pediacom.com, the time and date of your access to the Pediacom.com, pages of the Pediacom.com that you accessed and the time you spent on the Pediacom.com. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and to improve target advertising and as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information. You should note that accepting cookies is required if you want to view the Pediacom.com because they are essential for the Pediacom.com administration and security.
When you access and interact with www.pediacom.com, we may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to www.pediacom.com, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information.
If you access www.pediacom.com from a mobile or another device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device. Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies and local storage, pixel beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps, and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have viewed in relation to your usage of www.pediacom.com and other websites you have visited. This cookie data may be shared with third parties for the purposes of providing more relevant targeted advertising.
Third parties that serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing you to share content or tracking aggregate www.pediacom.com usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. We do not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties using such technologies.
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalization available through www.pediacom.com.
If you would like to opt-out of cookie collection, you can block or delete cookies through your browser settings but be aware that if you do this you may not be able to continue to receive our services. In addition, this may not be sufficient to block or opt-out of all activities which track the usage of a device or which deliver targeted content.

Security

We will use our reasonable endeavors to store your personal information securely and to make the Pediacom.com as secure as possible against unauthorized access. We have implemented technology and policies, with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use.
Despite our reasonable endeavors, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all personal information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorized access to the personal information.
If we determine that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless we are required by law to retain the information.

Third Parties
You can link to other third party websites from the Pediacom.com. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from the Pediacom.com. We make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyper-linked pages and on websites that are not owned by us. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you use, visit, or link to, and contact the owners or operators of such websites if you have any concerns or questions.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Pediacom.com and any transmission is entirely at your own risk.

USES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information that we collect or receive to create a user profile in connection with your account. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that detail their viewing preferences, activities, and interactions. We may augment the information that you provide to us with information that we collect about you or information from third parties, as described in this Privacy Statement. The information that we receive from you, including profile information, allows us to provide a number of different services across the Websites and on other sites or applications. For example, we may use:
Your zip code, email address and/or geolocation to provide you with localized services, such as computing TruePrice, which reflects the cost of shipping and sales tax, and matching you with local service providers for some of the matching services we provide (e.g., products, services, deals and/or coupons available locally).
Your IP address and/or unique device identifier at times to help identify you as you browse and to gather broad technical and demographic information on who uses our Websites.
Your email address to provide you with certain information or updates (such as price alerts, our newsletters, or deals notices) if requested by you and facilitate your provision of product or merchant reviews.
Information about your use of our Websites and our partners’ sites, such as your searches or browsing history, recently viewed items and the products you have purchased, to personalize your experience on the Websites and the search results that we provide you based on your interests, or make recommendations or suggestions to you and to provide you with content and advertising that is more relevant and interesting for you both on our Websites and on third-party sites.
Anonymous use and browsing information to improve the Websites and our services or third party services such as by analyzing what content or services are helpful or interesting to users, provide better recommendations, perform site optimization, managing content on our Websites by informing us what content and which campaigns are effective, and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications and our marketing campaigns.
To contact you regarding the status of your inquiries relating to services or products listed on our Websites or confirm, complete or update your registration or for any other business reason related to your use of our Websites.
To contact you regarding account status, changes to this Website Privacy Statement, our Terms of Use or other terms applicable to your use of the Websites.
To contact you in response to a customer service question from you, or in relation to any issue arising in respect of the agreement between us and you, or to resolve or attempt to resolve a dispute between users or between us and you.
To send related communications regarding, transactions you make using our payment processing service.
To improve the experience of using the Websites, improve Nextag’s products and services, improve marketing and promotion of our products and services, customize the Websites’ content and layout, and generally improve the Websites to meet your needs better.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.
Publicly Available Information: Certain information that you provide, such as your lists, is publicly available unless you choose to make it private. You may control the information that is publicly available by signing into your account and adjusting your settings. Additionally, if you choose to activate the setting, some Websites allow you to publish your activity or interactions with our Websites to your social networking account.
Aggregated Information: We aggregate personal information into statistics about users, their usage of the Websites, traffic patterns, and demographics. We may provide third parties, including merchants, partners and advertisers with such statistics, but never in a way that would make the information personally identifiable. This data is aggregated from millions of users who visit the Websites each month.
Anonymous Information: We may provide your anonymous use and browsing information, including the search queries that you enter or products that you view on our site, to third parties, which may include allowing merchants, partners and advertisers, to place cookies and/or web beacons on the Websites and/or clear gifs in our HTML emails to allow third parties to optimize and/or provide you with advertisements that are tailored to your interests.
Merchants and Partners: If you click from the Websites to visit a merchant or other partner, we may provide information about your use of the Websites, such as your search queries, to the merchant or partner, to allow them to provide results that are more tailored to your interests.
Co-Branded Partners: Co-Branded Partners are third parties with whom we may jointly offer a Website, service or feature. We do not collect or share personal information on our co-branded sites. In some instances, we utilize framing techniques, which may make it appear that you are on our site when you are actually on a third party website, or may make it appear that you are on a third party website when you are actually on our Website. The privacy policy that governs will be present on these pages so you always know whose privacy practices govern the collection and use of the information that you submit. The Co-Branded Partner’s privacy policy may apply to its use of your information.
Service Providers: We may use external service providers to facilitate, improve or outsource elements of our service or operation of the Websites, including processing credit card transactions, sending emails, and providing marketing assistance or analysis. We may provide your information to, or exchange your information with, these service providers for use in their provision of services to us, such as fraud protection and credit risk reduction or marketing analysis. These external service providers may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions or services to us, but may not use it for other purposes.
Business Transfer and Affiliates: We may share your information with companies that are affiliated with us, that is, are our direct or indirect subsidiaries or parent or sister companies. As we continue to develop our business we might buy or sell companies, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred assets but remains subject to the provisions of any pre-existing privacy statement. In the event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired, your information may be one of the transferred assets and we may share or assign it to an actual or potential acquirer.
Legal Requests and Customers’ Requests: We may release information from or about you to cooperate with law enforcement officials and third parties to enforce all applicable laws including but not limited to laws relating to intellectual property rights, fraud, and other rights. We also may release information from or about you without a subpoena, court order or other substantially similar legal procedure to law enforcement entities or third parties when we believe release is necessary to comply with the law; to protect our rights, property, or the integrity of the Websites, or the rights or property of our merchants/service providers, customers, users or third parties; or to prevent or investigate illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threat to the physical safety of any person, or violation of our Terms of Use or other agreement between you and us. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose information from or about you to consumers who have alleged fraud or any other consumer dispute relating to their transactions and/or communications with you.
Other Trusted Parties: We may provide your contact information and other personal data to trusted third parties so they may provide information to you on products and services that may be of interest to you.
Advertisers: We may share information with advertisers as described in the Interest-Based Advertising section below.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Policy from time-to-time. The current version of our Policy will be posted on our Pediacom.com. Your continued use of our products, services or Pediacom.com following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. contact us.

Pediacom.com
Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0